Download Delmar's Case Study Series: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 2nd by Gina M. Ankner, Patricia M. Ahlschlager, Tammy J. Hale PDF

By Gina M. Ankner, Patricia M. Ahlschlager, Tammy J. Hale

Bridge the distance among wisdom and scientific program with DELMAR'S CASE stories sequence: MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING 2d version. This number of twenty-two special and provocative real-life situations emphasizes holistic nursing care because it is helping sharpen severe considering talents and strengthens medical competence. each case comprises an introductory "blueprint" of variables that has to be thought of whereas comparing a specific scenario--pertinent info about the consumer, nursing protocol, and atmosphere of care. each one blueprint and case is assorted, simply as each one medical scenario is exclusive. As you simulate the particular decision-making technique, you are going to achieve worthy adventure making expert medical judgments. The accompanying solutions and rationales for every case supply perception into very good nursing perform and will be used for remediation and dialogue.

Show description

Read or Download Delmar's Case Study Series: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 2nd Edition PDF

Similar nursing books

Pharmacology Case Study Workbook

Written via a special nursing expert with over 25 years of expertise, Pharmacology Case experiences offers nursing scholars with a chance to use pharmacology thoughts to real-world events. The textual content positive aspects 50 case experiences in response to real-life medical events that problem scholars to imagine significantly and strengthen powerful problem-solving abilities.

Clinical Coach for Nurse Practitioners (Davis's Clinical Coach)

From school room to perform your individual medical trainer by means of your facet! this is the ideal go-to consultant for making judgements in scientific settings! skilled practitioners trainer you as you learn 30 of the commonest sufferer proceedings and rule out each one differential until eventually you succeed in the right kind analysis.

Johns Hopkins Nursing Evidence Based Practice Model and Guidelines

The start position of inner medication, Johns Hopkins college remains to be a pace-setter within the overall healthiness care career. Johns Hopkins Nursing Evidence-Based perform versions and directions moment variation has been revised and up to date with new case experiences and exemplars. Evidence-Based perform moment version covers sensible directions at the version with exemplars, a question and improvement instrument, facts ranking scale, venture administration, appraisal varieties, and facts precis records.

Creativity and Social Support in Mental Health: Service Users’ Perspectives

This publication weaves jointly provider clients' lived stories of psychological well-being restoration and ideas approximately how artistic actions similar to artwork, track, and artistic examining and writing can put up for sale, fairly inside of social and neighborhood settings.

Additional resources for Delmar's Case Study Series: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 2nd Edition

Sample text

I do not want my wife or anyone else to know. If she begins to show signs of not feeling well, then I will tell her. I just can’t tell anyone. ” Questions 1. Briefly discuss how HIV is transmitted and how it is not. How can Mr. Thomas prevent the transmission of HIV to his wife and others? 2. Mr. ” How can the nurse explain the difference between being HIV positive and having AIDS? 3. Discuss the ethical dilemmas inherent in this case. 4. Does the health care provider have a legal obligation to tell anyone other than Mr.

How could the nurse explain what cholesterol is and why it increases the risk of heart disease and stroke? 10. Identify Mrs. Giammo’s predisposing risk factors for a TIA and possible stroke. Which factors can she change and which factors are beyond her control? 11. Mrs. Giammo takes atenolol at home. What is the most likely reason why she has been prescribed this medication? 12. The nurse hears a carotid bruit on physical assessment. What is a bruit and why is this of concern to the nurse? What would be likely diagnostic procedures ordered by the health care provider because of this assessment finding?

Mrs. Giammo’s cholesterol lab work reveals total cholesterol 5 242 mg/dL, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) 5 165 mg/dL, high-density lipoprotein (HDL) 5 30 mg/dL. Discuss the normal values of each and which of her results are of concern and why. CASE STUDY 2 ■ MR S . GI AM M O Questions (continued) 9. When told that her cholesterol levels are elevated, Mrs. Giammo asks, “I always see commercials on television saying you should lower your cholesterol. ” How could the nurse explain what cholesterol is and why it increases the risk of heart disease and stroke?

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.02 of 5 – based on 37 votes